Main Page: Difference between revisions

From phys824
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(37 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|-
|-
|style="width:280px;text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;color:#000" |
|style="width:280px;text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;color:#000" |
<div style="font-size:160%;border:none;margin: 0;padding:.1em;color:#000"> [[Image:UDcoaCweb.jpg|left|100px]] PHYS 824: Introduction to Nanophysics Wiki</div>
<div style="font-size:160%;border:none;margin: 0;padding:.1em;color:#000"> [[Image:UDcoaCweb.jpg|left|100px]] PHYS 824: Nanophysics and Nanotechnology</div>




<div style="top:+0.2em;font-size: 100%"> The course Website is embedded into [http://www.udel.edu/sakai UD Sakai]</div>
<div style="top:+0.2em;font-size: 100%"> The 12-hour version of the course was offered at the [[Media:ntu_mini_course.pdf|National Taiwan University]] in March 2010</div>
<div style="top:+0.2em;font-size: 100%"> The 15-hour version of the course was offered at the [[Media:plakat.pdf|University of Belgrade]], Serbia in June 2010</div>
|}<!-- Portals Follow -->
|}<!-- Portals Follow -->
|style="width:11%;font-size:95%;color:#000"|
|style="width:11%;font-size:95%;color:#000"|
*[[Syllabus | Syllabus]]
*[[Lectures|Lectures]]
*[[Homeworks|Homeworks]]
*[[Research Projects|Research Projects]]
*[[Computing|Computing]]
*[[References|References]]
|}<!-- End Portals -->
|}<!-- End Portals -->
{|style="width:100%;background:none;margin:-.8em 0 -.7em 0"
{|style="width:100%;background:none;margin:-.8em 0 -.7em 0"
|style="font-size:95%;text-align:left;white-space:nowrap;color:#000"| [http://web.physics.udel.edu/about/directory/faculty/branislav-k-nikolic Instructor]  '''·''' [http://web.physics.udel.edu UD Physics & Astronomy] '''·''' [http://www.physics.udel.edu/~bnikolic/teaching/teaching.html Teaching Web]  
|style="font-size:95%;text-align:left;white-space:nowrap;color:#000"| [https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=IeDlbkIAAAAJ&hl=en Instructor] '''·'''  [https://wiki.physics.udel.edu/qttg/Teaching_Web Teaching Web]  '''·''' [http://web.physics.udel.edu UD Physics & Astronomy] '''·''' [http://www.udel.edu University of Delaware]  
|style="font-size:95%;padding:10px 0;margin:0px;text-align:right;white-space:nowrap;color:#000"| [[Help:Contents|Help]] '''·''' [http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/LaTeX WikiLaTeX] '''·''' [[Special:Categories|Categories]] '''·''' [[Special:Newimages|Media]] '''·''' [[Special:Allpages|A–Z index]]
|style="font-size:95%;padding:10px 0;margin:0px;text-align:right;white-space:nowrap;color:#000"| [[Help:Contents|Help]] '''·''' [http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/LaTeX WikiLaTeX] '''·''' [[Special:Categories|Categories]] '''·''' [[Special:Newimages|Media]] '''·''' [[Special:Allpages|A–Z index]]
|}
|}
Line 28: Line 23:
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> Course Topics</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> Course Topics</h2>
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|[[Image:Nanoflyer.png|left|400px]] The course provides a hands-on experience for graduate students in sciences (physics, chemistry) and engineering (electrical, chemical, materials), as well as advanced undergraduates, to analyze electronic structure and transport properties of basic classes of carbon, semiconductor, and magnetic nanostructures explored at the current research frontiers.
|style="color:#000"|[[Image:she_ishe.jpg|left|350px|link=https://wiki.physics.udel.edu/wiki_qttg/images/0/00/She_graphene_au.pdf]] The course provides '''hands-on experience'''(including one hour of Computer Lab per week) for graduate students in sciences (physics, chemistry, applied mathematics) and engineering (electrical, chemical, materials) to analyze electronic structure and transport properties of basic classes of nanostructures explored at the current research frontiers
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Course Topics}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Course Topics}}
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Lecture in Progress</h2>
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Lecture in Progress}}
|-
|-
|}<!-- Start of right-column -->
|}<!-- Start of right-column -->
Line 42: Line 33:
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{News}}
|style="color:#000"|{{News}}
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#FFE680;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Lecture in Progress</h2>
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Lecture in Progress}}
|-
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#FFE680;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Quick Links</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#FFE680;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Quick Links</h2>
|-  
|-  
|style="color:#000"|{{Quick Links}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Quick Links}}
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#FFE680;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Course Motto</h2>
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Course Motto}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
|}
|}


'''ACKNOWLEDGMENT:''' Parts of the course material is based upon work supported by the [http://www.nsf.gov National Science Foundation] through [https://www.nsf.gov/awardsearch/advancedSearchResult?PIId=&PIFirstName=Branislav&PILastName=Nikolic&PIOrganization=&PIState=DE&PIZip=&PICountry=US&ProgOrganization=&ProgEleCode=&BooleanElement=All&ProgRefCode=&BooleanRef=All&Program=&ProgOfficer=&Keyword=&AwardNumberOperator=&AwardAmount=&AwardInstrument=&ActiveAwards=true&ExpiredAwards=true&OriginalAwardDateOperator=&StartDateOperator=&ExpDateOperator= a number of awards]. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__
__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__


[[Category:Portal]]
[[Category:Portal]]


== Wiki Getting Started ==
== Wiki Getting Started ==

Latest revision as of 11:41, 21 April 2025

PHYS 824: Nanophysics and Nanotechnology


The 12-hour version of the course was offered at the National Taiwan University in March 2010
The 15-hour version of the course was offered at the University of Belgrade, Serbia in June 2010
Instructor · Teaching Web · UD Physics & Astronomy · University of Delaware Help · WikiLaTeX · Categories · Media · A–Z index

Course Topics

The course provides hands-on experience(including one hour of Computer Lab per week) for graduate students in sciences (physics, chemistry, applied mathematics) and engineering (electrical, chemical, materials) to analyze electronic structure and transport properties of basic classes of nanostructures explored at the current research frontiers
  • Nanostructures in equilibrium: electronic structure of graphene and other two-dimensional materials, carbon nanotubes, topological insulators, magnetic multilayers.
  • Nanostructure out of equilibrium: quantum transport effects, such as conductance quantization, signatures of quantum interference in conductance, spin-dependent tunneling, spin and quantum Hall effects, spin torque, I-V curves.
  • Theoretical techniques: semi-empirical tight-binding models, density functional theory (DFT) for first-principles modeling, Landauer-Büttiker scattering formalism, nonequilibrium Green's functions (NEGF), NEGF+DFT techniques.
  • Experimental techniques: scanning tunneling and atomic force microscopy.
  • Applications: nanoelectronics, spintronics, thermoelectrics.

News

  • Final Project is posted and is due on 12/15 as a poster.
  • Starting 10/14, we move to new classrooms, Ewing 210 on TuTh and Colburn 046 on W.

Lecture in Progress

  • Application of NEGF and NEGF+DFT to magnetic tunnel junctions

Course Motto

  • In teaching, writing, and research, there is no greater clarifier than a well-chosen example.
  • Formalism should not be introduced for its own sake, but only when it is needed for some particular problem.
  • Physics comes in two parts: the precise mathematical formulation of the laws, and the conceptual interpretation of the mathematics. However, if words of conceptual interpretation actually convey the wrong meaning of the mathematics, they must be replaced by more accurate words. (W. J. Mullin)

ACKNOWLEDGMENT: Parts of the course material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through a number of awards. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Wiki Getting Started

Consult User's Guide for information on using the wiki software.